Friday, August 4, 2017

Programme for the conference "In the Name of the History"

Names and History

PROGRAMME

9.30 – 10.20: BREAKFAST AND REGISTRATION
10.20 – 11.40: SESSION 1 – NAMING AND SOCIAL IDENTITY
Rachel Tod (Wolfson College Oxford)
Names as an expression of royal power: personal names given to English royal infants from the twelfth to the fourteenth century
Teresa Phipps (University of Swansea)
Naming women in medieval court records
Dave Postles (University of Hertfordshire)Names and the presentation of self in early-modern local societies
11.40 – 12.00: TEA AND COFFEE
12.00 – 13.20: SESSION 2 – NAMING AND RE-NAMING
Kate Gibson (University of Sheffield)
In the name of the father: Illegitimacy and naming practices in long-eighteenth-century England
Sophie Coulombeau (University of Cardiff)
Name change by Royal Licence and Frances Burney’s Cecilia
David Andress (University of Portsmouth)
Naming and un-naming in the French Revolution

13.20 – 14.20: LUNCH
14.20 – 15.40: SESSION 3 – NAMING, PLACE AND COMMUNITY
Alice Harvey-Fishenden (University of Liverpool)Learning about the past environment and landscape from field-names in Staffordshire
Alice Crook (University of Glasgow)
Personal names in early modern Scotland
Rebecca Gregory (University of Nottingham)
Uncovering the past through Nottinghamshire field-names

15.40 – 16.00: TEA AND COFFEE
16.00 – 17.20: SESSION 4 – ANONYMOUS, UNNAMED AND UNKNOWN
Sara Uckelman (University of Durham)
Onomastics and big data: What can we Learn from massive cross-cultural onomastic corpora?
Luke Giraudet (University of York)
What’s in a name? Assessing the historiographical and terminological challenges facing an anonymous fifteenth-century French text, the so-called “Journal d’un Bourgeois de Paris”
Fraser Joyce (Oxford Brookes University)
The unknown dead are people too? Addressing nameless corpses in England, 1800-c1930
17.20 – 17.30: SHORT BREAK

17.30 – 18.30: KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Richard Coates (University of the West of England)
Names as still points of the turning world: anchors, traditions and identities
18.30 – 19.15: DRINKS RECEPTION